6/29: Gators at the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Seventeen current and former Florida Gators track & field athletes are currently in Eugene, OR participating in the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for the opportunity to represent their country in the 2012 London Olympics. Simultaneously, 35 current and former Gators swimmers are in Omaha, NE working toward the exact same goal.

Below is an update on how each has performed through the eighth (track & field) and fifth (swimming) days of the events as well as a schedule for the remainder of the trials.

EVENT RESULTS – JUNE 29

Track & Field
WOMEN’S 3,000 METER STEEPLECHASE
Mason Cathey11th – 9:54.07Did not qualify

MEN’S 400 METER HURDLES (Semifinals)
Kerron Clement3rd – 49.04Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Sunday, July 1 at 7:12 p.m. live on NBC

MEN’S 200 METER DASH
Freshman Dedric Dukes10th – 20.54Advanced to semifinals
» Next competing: Saturday, June 30 at 9:00 p.m. live on NBC

MEN’S 110 METER HURDLES
Sophomore Eddie Lovett11th – 13.49Advanced to semifinals
» Lovett’s 13.49 is a personal record.
» Next competing: Saturday, June 30 at 7:20 p.m.

Swimming
WOMEN’S 200 METER BUTTERFLY
Senior Teresa Crippen4th – 2:09.45Did not qualify

MEN’S 200 METER BREASTSTROKE
Freshman Matt Elliott8th – 2:12.71Did not qualify

MEN’S 200 METER BACKSTROKE (Semifinals)
Ryan Lochte1st – 1:55.73Advanced to finals
Rex Tullius5th – 1:58.79Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Saturday, June 30 from 8-9 p.m. live on NBC
» Did not qualify for semifinals: sophomore Connor Signorin (Heat 3 – 2:05.32), freshmanAustin Ringquist (Heat 1 – 2:07.03)

MEN’S 200 METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY (Semifinals)
Ryan Lochte1st – 1:55.51Advanced to finals
Conor Dwyer3rd – 1:58.32Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Saturday, June 30 from 8-9 p.m. live on NBC
» Did not qualify for semifinals: freshman Matthew Curby (Heat 10 – 2:04.10), Mike Joyce (Heat 9 – 2:04.36), Alex Martin (Heat 4 – 2:05.08), freshman Carlos Omana (Heat 9 – 2:05.49), sophomore Connor Signorin (Heat 13 – 2:06.40), freshman Austin Ringquist (Heat 2 – 2:11.09)

WOMEN’S 100 METER FREESTYLE (Semifinals)
» Did not qualify for semifinals: junior Jamie Bohunicky (Heat 10 – 56.48), sophomore Kaitlin Frehling (Heat 2 – 57.21)

WOMEN’S 200 METER BREASTSTROKE (Semifinals)
» Did not qualify for semifinals: freshman Rebecca Rainer (Heat 9 – 2:34.12), sophomore Julia Treible (Heat 4 – 2:41.01)

QUALIFIED ATHLETES

Track & Field
Junior Tony McQuay – Men’s 400 Meter Dash
Will Claye – Men’s Long Jump

Swimming
Ryan Lochte – Men’s 400 Meter Individual Medley, Men’s 200 Meter Freestyle
Conor Dwyer – Men’s 400 Meter Freestyle, Men’s 800 Meter Freestyle Relay
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel – Women’s 400 Meter Individual Medley

Read about the Upcoming Events and Eliminated Athletes…after the break!

Continue Reading » 6/29: Gators at the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

6/25: Gators at 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Seventeen current and former Florida Gators track & field athletes are currently in Eugene, OR participating in the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for the opportunity to represent their country in the 2012 London Olympics. Simultaneously, 35 current and former Gators swimmers are in Omaha, NE working toward the exact same goal.

Below is an update on how each has performed through the fifth (track & field) and second (swimming) day of competition as well as a schedule for the remainder of the trials.

EVENT RESULTS – JUNE 25

Track & Field
MEN’S HIGH JUMP
Junior Dwight BarbiaszT-7th – 2.15m/7-0.5Eliminated

MEN’S DISCUS THROW
Wes Stockbarger8th – 60.19m/197-5Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Thursday, June 28 at 9:05 p.m. live on NBC Sports Network

WOMEN’S 3,000 METER STEEPLECHASE
Mason Cathey6th – 9:47.32Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Friday, June 29 at 7:45 p.m. live on NBC Sports Network

Swimming
MEN’S 400 METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Ryan Lochte1st – 4:07.06Qualified for Olympics
* Lochte’s time was a personal record.
» Did not qualify for finals: freshman Carlos Omana (Heat 12 – 4:23.39), freshman Billy Silva (Heat 6 – 4:25.67), Mike Joyce (Heat 10 – 4:25.92), sophomore Connor Signorin (Heat 10 – 4:26.75), freshman Matt Elliott (Heat 8 – 4:26.85), Alex Martin (Heat 6 – 4:27.22)

MEN’S 400 METER FREESTYLE
Conor Dwyer2nd – 3:47.83Qualified for Olympics
» Did not qualify for finals: freshman Nicholas Caldwell (Heat 11 – 3:53.38), junior Jason Taylor (Heat 6 – 3:56.26), freshman Billy Silva (Heat 4 – 4:00.87),
» Michigan graduate Peter Vanderkaay, a member of the Gator Swim Club who trains in Gainesville, FL, finished first in 3:47.67 and also qualified.

WOMEN’S 400 METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel1st – 4:31.74Qualified for Olympics
» Did not qualify for finals: freshman Rebecca Rainer (Heat 6 – 4:49.99), freshman Savannah Napier (Heat 1 – 4:56.90), freshman Jordan Smith (Heat 2 – 4:59.09) freshman Lauren Neidigh (Heat 3 – 4:59.17), sophomore Trish Regan (Heat 6 – 5:06.53)

WOMEN’S 100 METER BUTTERFLY
» Did not qualify for semifinals: sophomore Kaitlin Frehling (Heat 9 – 1:01.69), freshman Molly Dubrasky (Heat 6 – 1:02.25)

MEN’S 100 METER BREASTSTROKE
» Did not qualify for semifinals: freshman Ricky Munch (Heat 8 – 1:02.57), Conor Dwyer (Heat 9 – 1:04.03)

QUALIFIED ATHLETES

Track & Field
Junior Tony McQuay – Men’s 400 Meter Dash
Will Claye – Men’s Long Jump

Swimming
Ryan Lochte – Men’s 400 Meter Individual Medley
Conor Dwyer – Men’s 400 Meter Freestyle
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel – Women’s 400 Meter Individual Medley

Read about the Upcoming Events and Eliminated Athletes…after the break!
Continue Reading » 6/25: Gators at 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,