7/1: Gators at the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Seventeen current and former Florida Gators track & field athletes are currently in Eugene, OR participating in the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for the opportunity to represent their country in the 2012 London Olympics. Simultaneously, 35 current and former Gators swimmers are in Omaha, NE working toward the exact same goal.

Below is an update on how each has performed through the 10th (track & field) and seventh (swimming) days of the events as well as a schedule for the remainder of the trials.

EVENT RESULTS – JULY 1

Track & Field
MEN’S 400 METER HURDLES
Kerron Clement3rd – 48.89Qualified for Olympics
» Clement was a silver medalist in the 2008 Beijing Olympics.

Swimming
WOMEN’S 200 METER BACKSTROKE
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel2nd – 2:07.58Qualified for Olympics
» Beisel also qualified in the 400 Meter Individual Medley.
Senior Teresa Crippen6th – 2:11.79Did not qualify

MEN’S 100 METER BUTTERFLY
Ryan Lochte3rd – 51.65Did not qualify

WOMEN’S 50 METER FREESTYLE (Semifinals)
Dara Torres3rd – 24.80Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Monday, July 2 from 8-9 p.m. live on NBC
» Did not advance to semifinals: sophomore Kaitlin Frehling (Heat 8 – 26.36)

QUALIFIED ATHLETES

Track & Field
Junior Tony McQuay – Men’s 400 Meter Dash
Will Claye – Men’s Long Jump, Men’s Triple Jump
Christian Taylor – Men’s Triple Jump
Kerron Clement – Men’s 400 Meter Hurdles

Swimming
Ryan Lochte – Men’s 400 Meter Individual Medley, Men’s 200 Meter Freestyle, Men’s 200 Meter Backstroke, Men’s 200 Meter Individual Medley
Conor Dwyer – Men’s 400 Meter Freestyle, Men’s 800 Meter Freestyle Relay
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel – Women’s 400 Meter Individual Medley, Women’s 200 Meter Backstroke

UPCOMING EVENTS

Swimming
JULY 2 FINALS (8-9 p.m. live on NBC)
Women’s 50 Meter Freestyle, Men’s 1,500 Meter Freestyle

ELIMINATED ATHLETES

Track & Field
Senior Gray Horn – Men’s Decathalon – finished third, did not qualify
Junior Dwight Barbiasz – Men’s High Jump – advanced to finals
Christian Taylor – Men’s Long Jump – advanced to finals
Wes Stockbarger – Men’s Discus Throw – advanced to finals
Senior Jeff Demps – Men’s 100 Meter Dash – advanced to finals
Freshman Marquis Dendy – Men’s Long Jump – advanced to finals
Mason Cathey – Women’s 3,000 Meter Steeplechase – advanced to finals
Calvin Smith – Men’s 400 Meter Dash – advanced to semifinals
Sophomore Ebony Eutsey – Women’s 400 Meter Dash – advanced to semifinals
Freshman Dedric Dukes – Men’s 200 Meter Dash – advanced to semifinals
Sophomore Eddie Lovett – Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles – advanced to semifinals
Junior Jeremy Postin – Men’s Hammer Throw
Sophomore Cory McGee – Women’s 1,500 Meter Run

Swimming
With so many athletes competing in multiple events, this will be updated after the trials.

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

6/30: Gators at the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Seventeen current and former Florida Gators track & field athletes are currently in Eugene, OR participating in the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for the opportunity to represent their country in the 2012 London Olympics. Simultaneously, 35 current and former Gators swimmers are in Omaha, NE working toward the exact same goal.

Below is an update on how each has performed through the ninth (track & field) and sixth (swimming) days of the events as well as a schedule for the remainder of the trials.

EVENT RESULTS – JUNE 30

Track & Field
MEN’S TRIPLE JUMP
Christian Taylor1st – 17.63m/57-10.25Qualified for Olympics
Will Claye2nd – 17.55m/57-7Qualified for Olympics
Junior Omar Craddock4th – 16.55m/54-3.75Did not qualify
» Taylor and Claye were the only two Americans to hit the Olympic ‘A’ Qualifying mark for the triple jump.

MEN’S 200 METER DASH (Semifinals)
Freshman Dedric Dukes9th – 20.70Eliminated

MEN’S 110 METER HURDLES (Semifinals)
Sophomore Eddie Lovett17th – 13.60Eliminated

Swimming
MEN’S 200 METER BACKSTROKE
Ryan Lochte1st – 1:54.54Qualified for Olympics
Rex Tullius6th – 1:59.16Did not qualify

MEN’S 200 METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Ryan Lochte2nd – 1:54.93Qualified for Olympics
Conor Dwyer3rd – 1:58.92Did not qualify

MEN’S 50 METER FREESTYLE (Semifinals)
» Did not advance to semifinals: sophomore Bradley deBorde (Heat 10 – 22.76), Matthew Norton (Heat 3 – 23.30)

WOMEN’S 200 METER BACKSTROKE (Semifinals)
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel2nd – 2:08.41Advanced to finals
Senior Teresa Crippen7th – 2:12.21Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Sunday, July 1 from 8-9 p.m. live on NBC
» Did not advance to semifinals: sophomore Trish Regan (Heat 18 – 2:19.73)

MEN’S 100 METER BUTTERFLY (Semifinals)
Ryan Lochte6th – 52.47Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Sunday, July 1 from 8-9 p.m. live on NBC
» Did not advance to semifinals: junior Cameron Martin (Heat 7 – 54.50)

WOMEN’S 800 METER FREESTYLE (Preliminaries)
» Did not advance to finals: junior Jamie Bohunicky (Heat 3 – 8:48.42), sophomore Alicia Mathieu (Heat 7 – 8:50.14)

QUALIFIED ATHLETES

Track & Field
Junior Tony McQuay – Men’s 400 Meter Dash
Will Claye – Men’s Long Jump, Men’s Triple Jump
Christian Taylor – Men’s Triple Jump

Swimming
Ryan Lochte – Men’s 400 Meter Individual Medley, Men’s 200 Meter Freestyle, Men’s 200 Meter Backstroke, Men’s 200 Meter Individual Medley
Conor Dwyer – Men’s 400 Meter Freestyle, Men’s 800 Meter Freestyle Relay
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel – Women’s 400 Meter Individual Medley

Read about the Upcoming Events and Eliminated Athletes…after the break!
Continue Reading » 6/30: Gators at the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

6/29: Gators at the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Seventeen current and former Florida Gators track & field athletes are currently in Eugene, OR participating in the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for the opportunity to represent their country in the 2012 London Olympics. Simultaneously, 35 current and former Gators swimmers are in Omaha, NE working toward the exact same goal.

Below is an update on how each has performed through the eighth (track & field) and fifth (swimming) days of the events as well as a schedule for the remainder of the trials.

EVENT RESULTS – JUNE 29

Track & Field
WOMEN’S 3,000 METER STEEPLECHASE
Mason Cathey11th – 9:54.07Did not qualify

MEN’S 400 METER HURDLES (Semifinals)
Kerron Clement3rd – 49.04Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Sunday, July 1 at 7:12 p.m. live on NBC

MEN’S 200 METER DASH
Freshman Dedric Dukes10th – 20.54Advanced to semifinals
» Next competing: Saturday, June 30 at 9:00 p.m. live on NBC

MEN’S 110 METER HURDLES
Sophomore Eddie Lovett11th – 13.49Advanced to semifinals
» Lovett’s 13.49 is a personal record.
» Next competing: Saturday, June 30 at 7:20 p.m.

Swimming
WOMEN’S 200 METER BUTTERFLY
Senior Teresa Crippen4th – 2:09.45Did not qualify

MEN’S 200 METER BREASTSTROKE
Freshman Matt Elliott8th – 2:12.71Did not qualify

MEN’S 200 METER BACKSTROKE (Semifinals)
Ryan Lochte1st – 1:55.73Advanced to finals
Rex Tullius5th – 1:58.79Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Saturday, June 30 from 8-9 p.m. live on NBC
» Did not qualify for semifinals: sophomore Connor Signorin (Heat 3 – 2:05.32), freshmanAustin Ringquist (Heat 1 – 2:07.03)

MEN’S 200 METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY (Semifinals)
Ryan Lochte1st – 1:55.51Advanced to finals
Conor Dwyer3rd – 1:58.32Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Saturday, June 30 from 8-9 p.m. live on NBC
» Did not qualify for semifinals: freshman Matthew Curby (Heat 10 – 2:04.10), Mike Joyce (Heat 9 – 2:04.36), Alex Martin (Heat 4 – 2:05.08), freshman Carlos Omana (Heat 9 – 2:05.49), sophomore Connor Signorin (Heat 13 – 2:06.40), freshman Austin Ringquist (Heat 2 – 2:11.09)

WOMEN’S 100 METER FREESTYLE (Semifinals)
» Did not qualify for semifinals: junior Jamie Bohunicky (Heat 10 – 56.48), sophomore Kaitlin Frehling (Heat 2 – 57.21)

WOMEN’S 200 METER BREASTSTROKE (Semifinals)
» Did not qualify for semifinals: freshman Rebecca Rainer (Heat 9 – 2:34.12), sophomore Julia Treible (Heat 4 – 2:41.01)

QUALIFIED ATHLETES

Track & Field
Junior Tony McQuay – Men’s 400 Meter Dash
Will Claye – Men’s Long Jump

Swimming
Ryan Lochte – Men’s 400 Meter Individual Medley, Men’s 200 Meter Freestyle
Conor Dwyer – Men’s 400 Meter Freestyle, Men’s 800 Meter Freestyle Relay
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel – Women’s 400 Meter Individual Medley

Read about the Upcoming Events and Eliminated Athletes…after the break!

Continue Reading » 6/29: Gators at the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

6/28: Gators at the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Seventeen current and former Florida Gators track & field athletes are currently in Eugene, OR participating in the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for the opportunity to represent their country in the 2012 London Olympics. Simultaneously, 35 current and former Gators swimmers are in Omaha, NE working toward the exact same goal.

Below is an update on how each has performed through the seventh (track & field) and fourth (swimming) days of the events as well as a schedule for the remainder of the trials.

EVENT RESULTS – JUNE 28

Track & Field
MEN’S DISCUS THROW
Wes Stockbarger8th – 59.19m/194-2Did not qualify

WOMEN’S 1,500-METER RUN
Sophomore Cory McGee25th – 4:17.76Eliminated

MEN’S TRIPLE JUMP
Christian Taylor1st – 17.27m/56-8Advanced to finals
Will Claye2nd – 16.80m/55-1.5Advanced to finals
Junior Omar Craddock8th – 16.45m/53-11.75Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Saturday, June 30 at 7:40 p.m.

MEN’S 400-METER HURDLES
Kerron Clement1st – 49.37Advanced to semifinals
» Next competing: Friday, June 29 at 6:35 p.m. live on NBC Sports Network

Swimming
WOMEN’S 200 METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel5th – 2:12.37Did not qualify
» Beisel qualified previously in the 400 Meter Individual Medley.

MEN’S 100 METER FREESTYLE (Semifinals)
Ryan Lochte5th – 48.91Advanced to finals but withdrew
» Did not qualify for semifinals: Conor Dwyer (Heat 16 – 50.12), sophomore Bradley deBorde (Heat 16 – 50.48), freshman James Turner (Heat 2 – 51.05)

WOMEN’S 200 METER BUTTERFLY (Semifinals)
Senior Teresa Crippen3rd – 2:09.59Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Friday, June 29 from 8-9 p.m. live on NBC.
» Did not qualify for semifinals: junior Jamie Bohunicky (Heat 13 – 2:14.01), freshman Molly Dubrasky (Heat 7 – 2:15.12)
» Scratched: sophomore Elizabeth Beisel

MEN’S 200 METER BREASTSTROKE (Semifinals)
Freshman Matt Elliott8th – 2:12.00Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Friday, June 29 from 8-9 p.m. live on NBC
» Did not qualify for semifinals: freshman Ricky Munch (Heat 2 – 2:20.49)

QUALIFIED ATHLETES

Track & Field
Junior Tony McQuay – Men’s 400 Meter Dash
Will Claye – Men’s Long Jump

Swimming
Ryan Lochte – Men’s 400 Meter Individual Medley, Men’s 200 Meter Freestyle
Conor Dwyer – Men’s 400 Meter Freestyle, Men’s 800 Meter Freestyle Relay
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel – Women’s 400 Meter Individual Medley

Read about the Upcoming Events and Eliminated Athletes…after the break!
Continue Reading » 6/28: Gators at the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

FOUR BITS: ESPYs, Ball, mission, Crippen

1 » Four total Florida Gators were nominated for ESPYs this year: U.S. Women’s National Team striker Abby Wambach (Best Female Athlete), then-Denver Broncos quarterback Tim Tebow (Best Moment), catcher Mike Zunino (Best Male College Athlete) and jumper Christian Taylor (Best Track & Field Athlete). Florida will also receive the 2012 Capital One Cup at the event, making July 11 at 9 p.m. a potentially very rewarding evening for the Gators.

2 » GatorZone.com senior writer Scott Carter recently spoke with Florida redshirt sophomore linebacker Neiron Ball, who conveyed that he feels “great,” hasn’t “felt this good in a long time” and is ready to rejoin the Gators football team after being rushed to the hospital last February and diagnosed with an arteriovenous malformation (tangling of blood vessels) in his brain. Doctors were able to correct the issue and Ball was allowed to go home a few days later but was ruled out for the season even after he was deemed to be stable a few weeks later. “I was devastated,” he said. “It was the worst pain I ever felt. I wouldn’t even call it a headache. It felt like somebody was squeezing my brain. I knew it was very serious. At that point, I really thought I wasn’t going to make it because I was in terrible pain.” The good news is, now that Ball is recovered, the AVM has no chance of coming back. “If something comes up again, it’s another injury,” Florida associate director of sports and health and head athletics trainer for football Anthony Pass said. “There is no chronic nature to this. If he gets a concussion, it’s a concussion, it’s not because he had an AVM. He is healthy and he is ready to roll. If he gets injured somehow again and it’s a head injury, it’s another injury. It’s football, so the risk of injury is always there, but he is healthy to play football.”

3 » Six current Gators student-athletes – junior center Patric Young, junior forward Will Yeguete, junior running back Trey Burton, sophomore tight end Clay Burton, sophomore hurdler Katrina DeKrey and junior thrower Ashley Miller – are currently on a week-long mission trip to Africa sponsored by the organization Athletes In Action. The four Florida players you are likely most familiar with created the following video update:

4 » Gators senior Teresa Crippen is currently in Omaha, NE with many of her Florida teammates competing at the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trails. Unfortunately for Crippen, she had had to scratch out of most of the early events (she qualified to compete in the preliminaries of seven total) due to a reoccurring illness. She was able to compete in the 200 Meter Freestyle on Wednesday and posted a 2:00.73, which almost qualified her for the semifinals. Crippen is expected to be able to swim in the remainder of her events so a spot participating in the 2012 London Olympics is not completely out of her reach yet.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

6/27: Gators at 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Seventeen current and former Florida Gators track & field athletes are currently in Eugene, OR participating in the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for the opportunity to represent their country in the 2012 London Olympics. Simultaneously, 35 current and former Gators swimmers are in Omaha, NE working toward the exact same goal.

Below is an update on how each has performed through the sixth (track & field) and third (swimming) day of competition as well as a schedule for the remainder of the trials.

EVENT RESULTS – JUNE 27

Swimming
MEN’S 200 METER FREESTYLE
Ryan Lochte2nd – 1:45.75Qualified for Olympics
» Lochte previously qualified in the 400 Meter Individual Medley.
Conor Dwyer4th – 1:46.64Qualified for Olympics (Relay)
» Dwyer qualified as a member of the 800 Meter Freestyle Relay team. He had previously qualified as an individual in the 400 Meter Freestyle.

WOMEN’S 200 METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY (Semifinals)
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel3rd – 2:12.27Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Thursday, June 28 from 8-9 p.m. live on NBC
» Did not qualify for semifinals: freshman Rebecca Rainer (Heat 8 – 2:20.02), sophomore Trish Regan (Heat 3 – 2:25.64)

WOMEN’S 200 METER FREESTYLE (Semifinals)
» Scratched before semifinals: sophomore Elizabeth Beisel (Heat 11 – 1:59.79) – 13th in preliminaries
» Did not qualify for semifinals: senior Teresa Crippen (Heat 11 – 2:00.73), junior Jamie Bohunicky (Heat 9 – 2:00.76)

MEN’S 200 METER BUTTERFLY (Semifinals)
» Did not qualify for semifinals: junior Cameron Martin (Heat 11 – 2:01.01), junior Jason Taylor (Heat 6 – 2:02.98), freshman Austin Manganiello (Heat 3 – 2:03.24), Mike Joyce (Heat 2 – 2:03.90), freshman Carlos Omana (Heat 8 – 2:05.30)
» Scratched: Ryan Lochte, Conor Dwyer

QUALIFIED ATHLETES

Track & Field
Junior Tony McQuay – Men’s 400 Meter Dash
Will Claye – Men’s Long Jump

Swimming
Ryan Lochte – Men’s 400 Meter Individual Medley, Men’s 200 Meter Freestyle
Conor Dwyer – Men’s 400 Meter Freestyle, Men’s 800 Meter Freestyle Relay
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel – Women’s 400 Meter Individual Medley

Read about the Upcoming Events and Eliminated Athletes…after the break!
Continue Reading » 6/27: Gators at 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

6/26: Gators at 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Seventeen current and former Florida Gators track & field athletes are currently in Eugene, OR participating in the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for the opportunity to represent their country in the 2012 London Olympics. Simultaneously, 35 current and former Gators swimmers are in Omaha, NE working toward the exact same goal.

Below is an update on how each has performed through the fifth (track & field) and second (swimming) day of competition as well as a schedule for the remainder of the trials.

EVENT RESULTS – JUNE 26

Swimming
WOMEN’S 400 METER FREESTYLE
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel5th – 4:07.29Did not qualify
» Did not qualify for finals: junior Jamie Bohunicky (Heat 9 – 4:15.70), junior Sharla Milne (Heat 2 – 4:19.70), sophomore Alicia Mathieu (Heat 5 – 4:19.66), freshman Molly Dubrasky (4:23.88)

WOMEN’S 100 METER BUTTERFLY
» Did not qualify for semifinals: sophomore Kaitlin Frehling (Heat 9 – 1:01.69), freshman Molly Dubrasky (Heat 6 – 1:02.25)

MEN’S 100 METER BREASTSTROKE
» Did not qualify for semifinals: freshman Ricky Munch (Heat 8 – 1:02.57), Conor Dwyer (Heat 9 – 1:04.03)
» Scratched: Ryan Lochte

MEN’S 200 METER FREESTYLE (Semifinals)
Ryan Lochte1st – 1:46.25Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Wednesday, June 27 from 8-9 p.m. live on NBC
Conor Dwyer3rd – 1:47.38Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Wednesday, June 27 from 8-9 p.m. live on NBC
» Did not qualify for semifinals: freshman Nicholas Caldwell (Heat 13 – 1:50.75), Rex Tullius (Heat 7 – 1:51.23), Alex Martin (Heat 2 – 1:52.41), sophomore Connor Signorin (Heat 9 – 1:52.95), freshman Colin Hamilton (Heat 3 – 1:53.53)

WOMEN’S 100 METER BREASTSTROKE (Semifinals)
» Did not qualify for semifinals: sophomore Julia Treible (1:14.16)

MEN’S 100 METER BACKSTROKE (Semifinals)
» Scratched before semifinals: Ryan Lochte (Heat 13 – 53.92) – 2nd in preliminaries
» Did not qualify for semifinals: freshman Matthew Curby (Heat 5 – 56.89)

WOMEN’S 100 METER BACKSTROKE (Semifinals)
» Did not qualify for semifinals: sophomore Alana Pazevic (Heat 13 – 1:04.21)

QUALIFIED ATHLETES

Track & Field
Junior Tony McQuay – Men’s 400 Meter Dash
Will Claye – Men’s Long Jump

Swimming
Ryan Lochte – Men’s 400 Meter Individual Medley
Conor Dwyer – Men’s 400 Meter Freestyle
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel – Women’s 400 Meter Individual Medley

Read about the Upcoming Events and Eliminated Athletes…after the break!
Continue Reading » 6/26: Gators at 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

6/25: Gators at 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Seventeen current and former Florida Gators track & field athletes are currently in Eugene, OR participating in the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for the opportunity to represent their country in the 2012 London Olympics. Simultaneously, 35 current and former Gators swimmers are in Omaha, NE working toward the exact same goal.

Below is an update on how each has performed through the fifth (track & field) and second (swimming) day of competition as well as a schedule for the remainder of the trials.

EVENT RESULTS – JUNE 25

Track & Field
MEN’S HIGH JUMP
Junior Dwight BarbiaszT-7th – 2.15m/7-0.5Eliminated

MEN’S DISCUS THROW
Wes Stockbarger8th – 60.19m/197-5Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Thursday, June 28 at 9:05 p.m. live on NBC Sports Network

WOMEN’S 3,000 METER STEEPLECHASE
Mason Cathey6th – 9:47.32Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Friday, June 29 at 7:45 p.m. live on NBC Sports Network

Swimming
MEN’S 400 METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Ryan Lochte1st – 4:07.06Qualified for Olympics
* Lochte’s time was a personal record.
» Did not qualify for finals: freshman Carlos Omana (Heat 12 – 4:23.39), freshman Billy Silva (Heat 6 – 4:25.67), Mike Joyce (Heat 10 – 4:25.92), sophomore Connor Signorin (Heat 10 – 4:26.75), freshman Matt Elliott (Heat 8 – 4:26.85), Alex Martin (Heat 6 – 4:27.22)

MEN’S 400 METER FREESTYLE
Conor Dwyer2nd – 3:47.83Qualified for Olympics
» Did not qualify for finals: freshman Nicholas Caldwell (Heat 11 – 3:53.38), junior Jason Taylor (Heat 6 – 3:56.26), freshman Billy Silva (Heat 4 – 4:00.87),
» Michigan graduate Peter Vanderkaay, a member of the Gator Swim Club who trains in Gainesville, FL, finished first in 3:47.67 and also qualified.

WOMEN’S 400 METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel1st – 4:31.74Qualified for Olympics
» Did not qualify for finals: freshman Rebecca Rainer (Heat 6 – 4:49.99), freshman Savannah Napier (Heat 1 – 4:56.90), freshman Jordan Smith (Heat 2 – 4:59.09) freshman Lauren Neidigh (Heat 3 – 4:59.17), sophomore Trish Regan (Heat 6 – 5:06.53)

WOMEN’S 100 METER BUTTERFLY
» Did not qualify for semifinals: sophomore Kaitlin Frehling (Heat 9 – 1:01.69), freshman Molly Dubrasky (Heat 6 – 1:02.25)

MEN’S 100 METER BREASTSTROKE
» Did not qualify for semifinals: freshman Ricky Munch (Heat 8 – 1:02.57), Conor Dwyer (Heat 9 – 1:04.03)

QUALIFIED ATHLETES

Track & Field
Junior Tony McQuay – Men’s 400 Meter Dash
Will Claye – Men’s Long Jump

Swimming
Ryan Lochte – Men’s 400 Meter Individual Medley
Conor Dwyer – Men’s 400 Meter Freestyle
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel – Women’s 400 Meter Individual Medley

Read about the Upcoming Events and Eliminated Athletes…after the break!
Continue Reading » 6/25: Gators at 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

 Page 4 of 14  « First  ... « 2  3  4  5  6 » ...  Last »