7/2: Gators wrap up 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Seventeen current and former Florida Gators track & field athletes and 35 current and former Florida swimmers participated in the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials in Eugene, OR and Omaha, NE over the last two weeks.

In all seven Gators – four track & field athletes, three swimmers – qualified for the 2012 London Olympics after competing in the two events. Joining these current and former student-athletes are Mike Holloway, an assistant coach on Team USA for sprinters and hurdlers, and Gregg Troy, the Americans’ head swimming coach for these Olympic games.

OGGOA will offer comprehensive coverage of the 2012 London Olympics including a dedicated page, numerous widgets and daily updates. Below is the final update for the track & field and swimming team trials, which concluded on Monday.

EVENT RESULTS – JULY 2

Swimming
WOMEN’S 50 METER FREESTYLE
Dara Torres4th – 24.82Did not qualify
» Torres’s Olympic career ends with 12 medals (four golds) over five games.

QUALIFIED ATHLETES

Track & Field
Junior Tony McQuay – Men’s 400 Meter Dash
Will Claye – Men’s Long Jump, Men’s Triple Jump
Christian Taylor – Men’s Triple Jump
Kerron Clement – Men’s 400 Meter Hurdles

Swimming
Ryan Lochte – Men’s 400 Meter Individual Medley, Men’s 200 Meter Freestyle, Men’s 200 Meter Backstroke, Men’s 200 Meter Individual Medley
Conor Dwyer – Men’s 400 Meter Freestyle, Men’s 800 Meter Freestyle Relay
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel – Women’s 400 Meter Individual Medley, Women’s 200 Meter Backstroke

(Additional relays that McQuay, Clement, Lochte, Dwyer and Beisel may compete in have yet to be determined or announced.)

ELIMINATED ATHLETES

Track & Field
Senior Gray Horn – Men’s Decathalon – finished third, did not qualify
Junior Dwight Barbiasz – Men’s High Jump – advanced to finals
Wes Stockbarger – Men’s Discus Throw – advanced to finals
Senior Jeff Demps – Men’s 100 Meter Dash – advanced to finals
Freshman Marquis Dendy – Men’s Long Jump – advanced to finals
Mason Cathey – Women’s 3,000 Meter Steeplechase – advanced to finals
Calvin Smith – Men’s 400 Meter Dash – advanced to semifinals
Sophomore Ebony Eutsey – Women’s 400 Meter Dash – advanced to semifinals
Freshman Dedric Dukes – Men’s 200 Meter Dash – advanced to semifinals
Sophomore Eddie Lovett – Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles – advanced to semifinals
Junior Jeremy Postin – Men’s Hammer Throw
Sophomore Cory McGee – Women’s 1,500 Meter Run

Swimming
Men: Rex Tullius (finals), Matthew Norton, Mike Joyce, Alex Martin, junior Cameron Martin, junior Jason Taylor, sophomore Connor Signorin, sophomore Bradley deBorde, freshman Matt Elliott (finals), freshman Austin Ringquist, freshman Matthew Curby, freshman Carlos Omana, freshman James Turner, freshman Austin Manganiello, freshman Ricky Munch, freshman Nicholas Caldwell, freshman Colin Hamilton, freshman Billy Silva
Women: Dara Torres (finals), senior Teresa Crippen (finals – 2), junior Jamie Bohunicky, junior Sharla Milne, sophomore Kaitlin Frehling, sophomore Trish Regan, sophomore Alicia Mathieu, sophomore Julia Treible, sophomore Alana Pazevic, freshman Rebecca Rainer, freshman Molly Dubrasky, freshman Jordan Smith, freshman Savannah Napier, freshman Lauren Neidigh,

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

6/30: Gators at the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Seventeen current and former Florida Gators track & field athletes are currently in Eugene, OR participating in the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for the opportunity to represent their country in the 2012 London Olympics. Simultaneously, 35 current and former Gators swimmers are in Omaha, NE working toward the exact same goal.

Below is an update on how each has performed through the ninth (track & field) and sixth (swimming) days of the events as well as a schedule for the remainder of the trials.

EVENT RESULTS – JUNE 30

Track & Field
MEN’S TRIPLE JUMP
Christian Taylor1st – 17.63m/57-10.25Qualified for Olympics
Will Claye2nd – 17.55m/57-7Qualified for Olympics
Junior Omar Craddock4th – 16.55m/54-3.75Did not qualify
» Taylor and Claye were the only two Americans to hit the Olympic ‘A’ Qualifying mark for the triple jump.

MEN’S 200 METER DASH (Semifinals)
Freshman Dedric Dukes9th – 20.70Eliminated

MEN’S 110 METER HURDLES (Semifinals)
Sophomore Eddie Lovett17th – 13.60Eliminated

Swimming
MEN’S 200 METER BACKSTROKE
Ryan Lochte1st – 1:54.54Qualified for Olympics
Rex Tullius6th – 1:59.16Did not qualify

MEN’S 200 METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Ryan Lochte2nd – 1:54.93Qualified for Olympics
Conor Dwyer3rd – 1:58.92Did not qualify

MEN’S 50 METER FREESTYLE (Semifinals)
» Did not advance to semifinals: sophomore Bradley deBorde (Heat 10 – 22.76), Matthew Norton (Heat 3 – 23.30)

WOMEN’S 200 METER BACKSTROKE (Semifinals)
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel2nd – 2:08.41Advanced to finals
Senior Teresa Crippen7th – 2:12.21Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Sunday, July 1 from 8-9 p.m. live on NBC
» Did not advance to semifinals: sophomore Trish Regan (Heat 18 – 2:19.73)

MEN’S 100 METER BUTTERFLY (Semifinals)
Ryan Lochte6th – 52.47Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Sunday, July 1 from 8-9 p.m. live on NBC
» Did not advance to semifinals: junior Cameron Martin (Heat 7 – 54.50)

WOMEN’S 800 METER FREESTYLE (Preliminaries)
» Did not advance to finals: junior Jamie Bohunicky (Heat 3 – 8:48.42), sophomore Alicia Mathieu (Heat 7 – 8:50.14)

QUALIFIED ATHLETES

Track & Field
Junior Tony McQuay – Men’s 400 Meter Dash
Will Claye – Men’s Long Jump, Men’s Triple Jump
Christian Taylor – Men’s Triple Jump

Swimming
Ryan Lochte – Men’s 400 Meter Individual Medley, Men’s 200 Meter Freestyle, Men’s 200 Meter Backstroke, Men’s 200 Meter Individual Medley
Conor Dwyer – Men’s 400 Meter Freestyle, Men’s 800 Meter Freestyle Relay
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel – Women’s 400 Meter Individual Medley

Read about the Upcoming Events and Eliminated Athletes…after the break!
Continue Reading » 6/30: Gators at the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

6/29: Gators at the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Seventeen current and former Florida Gators track & field athletes are currently in Eugene, OR participating in the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for the opportunity to represent their country in the 2012 London Olympics. Simultaneously, 35 current and former Gators swimmers are in Omaha, NE working toward the exact same goal.

Below is an update on how each has performed through the eighth (track & field) and fifth (swimming) days of the events as well as a schedule for the remainder of the trials.

EVENT RESULTS – JUNE 29

Track & Field
WOMEN’S 3,000 METER STEEPLECHASE
Mason Cathey11th – 9:54.07Did not qualify

MEN’S 400 METER HURDLES (Semifinals)
Kerron Clement3rd – 49.04Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Sunday, July 1 at 7:12 p.m. live on NBC

MEN’S 200 METER DASH
Freshman Dedric Dukes10th – 20.54Advanced to semifinals
» Next competing: Saturday, June 30 at 9:00 p.m. live on NBC

MEN’S 110 METER HURDLES
Sophomore Eddie Lovett11th – 13.49Advanced to semifinals
» Lovett’s 13.49 is a personal record.
» Next competing: Saturday, June 30 at 7:20 p.m.

Swimming
WOMEN’S 200 METER BUTTERFLY
Senior Teresa Crippen4th – 2:09.45Did not qualify

MEN’S 200 METER BREASTSTROKE
Freshman Matt Elliott8th – 2:12.71Did not qualify

MEN’S 200 METER BACKSTROKE (Semifinals)
Ryan Lochte1st – 1:55.73Advanced to finals
Rex Tullius5th – 1:58.79Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Saturday, June 30 from 8-9 p.m. live on NBC
» Did not qualify for semifinals: sophomore Connor Signorin (Heat 3 – 2:05.32), freshmanAustin Ringquist (Heat 1 – 2:07.03)

MEN’S 200 METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY (Semifinals)
Ryan Lochte1st – 1:55.51Advanced to finals
Conor Dwyer3rd – 1:58.32Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Saturday, June 30 from 8-9 p.m. live on NBC
» Did not qualify for semifinals: freshman Matthew Curby (Heat 10 – 2:04.10), Mike Joyce (Heat 9 – 2:04.36), Alex Martin (Heat 4 – 2:05.08), freshman Carlos Omana (Heat 9 – 2:05.49), sophomore Connor Signorin (Heat 13 – 2:06.40), freshman Austin Ringquist (Heat 2 – 2:11.09)

WOMEN’S 100 METER FREESTYLE (Semifinals)
» Did not qualify for semifinals: junior Jamie Bohunicky (Heat 10 – 56.48), sophomore Kaitlin Frehling (Heat 2 – 57.21)

WOMEN’S 200 METER BREASTSTROKE (Semifinals)
» Did not qualify for semifinals: freshman Rebecca Rainer (Heat 9 – 2:34.12), sophomore Julia Treible (Heat 4 – 2:41.01)

QUALIFIED ATHLETES

Track & Field
Junior Tony McQuay – Men’s 400 Meter Dash
Will Claye – Men’s Long Jump

Swimming
Ryan Lochte – Men’s 400 Meter Individual Medley, Men’s 200 Meter Freestyle
Conor Dwyer – Men’s 400 Meter Freestyle, Men’s 800 Meter Freestyle Relay
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel – Women’s 400 Meter Individual Medley

Read about the Upcoming Events and Eliminated Athletes…after the break!

Continue Reading » 6/29: Gators at the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

6/28: Gators at the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Seventeen current and former Florida Gators track & field athletes are currently in Eugene, OR participating in the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for the opportunity to represent their country in the 2012 London Olympics. Simultaneously, 35 current and former Gators swimmers are in Omaha, NE working toward the exact same goal.

Below is an update on how each has performed through the seventh (track & field) and fourth (swimming) days of the events as well as a schedule for the remainder of the trials.

EVENT RESULTS – JUNE 28

Track & Field
MEN’S DISCUS THROW
Wes Stockbarger8th – 59.19m/194-2Did not qualify

WOMEN’S 1,500-METER RUN
Sophomore Cory McGee25th – 4:17.76Eliminated

MEN’S TRIPLE JUMP
Christian Taylor1st – 17.27m/56-8Advanced to finals
Will Claye2nd – 16.80m/55-1.5Advanced to finals
Junior Omar Craddock8th – 16.45m/53-11.75Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Saturday, June 30 at 7:40 p.m.

MEN’S 400-METER HURDLES
Kerron Clement1st – 49.37Advanced to semifinals
» Next competing: Friday, June 29 at 6:35 p.m. live on NBC Sports Network

Swimming
WOMEN’S 200 METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel5th – 2:12.37Did not qualify
» Beisel qualified previously in the 400 Meter Individual Medley.

MEN’S 100 METER FREESTYLE (Semifinals)
Ryan Lochte5th – 48.91Advanced to finals but withdrew
» Did not qualify for semifinals: Conor Dwyer (Heat 16 – 50.12), sophomore Bradley deBorde (Heat 16 – 50.48), freshman James Turner (Heat 2 – 51.05)

WOMEN’S 200 METER BUTTERFLY (Semifinals)
Senior Teresa Crippen3rd – 2:09.59Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Friday, June 29 from 8-9 p.m. live on NBC.
» Did not qualify for semifinals: junior Jamie Bohunicky (Heat 13 – 2:14.01), freshman Molly Dubrasky (Heat 7 – 2:15.12)
» Scratched: sophomore Elizabeth Beisel

MEN’S 200 METER BREASTSTROKE (Semifinals)
Freshman Matt Elliott8th – 2:12.00Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Friday, June 29 from 8-9 p.m. live on NBC
» Did not qualify for semifinals: freshman Ricky Munch (Heat 2 – 2:20.49)

QUALIFIED ATHLETES

Track & Field
Junior Tony McQuay – Men’s 400 Meter Dash
Will Claye – Men’s Long Jump

Swimming
Ryan Lochte – Men’s 400 Meter Individual Medley, Men’s 200 Meter Freestyle
Conor Dwyer – Men’s 400 Meter Freestyle, Men’s 800 Meter Freestyle Relay
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel – Women’s 400 Meter Individual Medley

Read about the Upcoming Events and Eliminated Athletes…after the break!
Continue Reading » 6/28: Gators at the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

6/27: Gators at 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Seventeen current and former Florida Gators track & field athletes are currently in Eugene, OR participating in the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for the opportunity to represent their country in the 2012 London Olympics. Simultaneously, 35 current and former Gators swimmers are in Omaha, NE working toward the exact same goal.

Below is an update on how each has performed through the sixth (track & field) and third (swimming) day of competition as well as a schedule for the remainder of the trials.

EVENT RESULTS – JUNE 27

Swimming
MEN’S 200 METER FREESTYLE
Ryan Lochte2nd – 1:45.75Qualified for Olympics
» Lochte previously qualified in the 400 Meter Individual Medley.
Conor Dwyer4th – 1:46.64Qualified for Olympics (Relay)
» Dwyer qualified as a member of the 800 Meter Freestyle Relay team. He had previously qualified as an individual in the 400 Meter Freestyle.

WOMEN’S 200 METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY (Semifinals)
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel3rd – 2:12.27Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Thursday, June 28 from 8-9 p.m. live on NBC
» Did not qualify for semifinals: freshman Rebecca Rainer (Heat 8 – 2:20.02), sophomore Trish Regan (Heat 3 – 2:25.64)

WOMEN’S 200 METER FREESTYLE (Semifinals)
» Scratched before semifinals: sophomore Elizabeth Beisel (Heat 11 – 1:59.79) – 13th in preliminaries
» Did not qualify for semifinals: senior Teresa Crippen (Heat 11 – 2:00.73), junior Jamie Bohunicky (Heat 9 – 2:00.76)

MEN’S 200 METER BUTTERFLY (Semifinals)
» Did not qualify for semifinals: junior Cameron Martin (Heat 11 – 2:01.01), junior Jason Taylor (Heat 6 – 2:02.98), freshman Austin Manganiello (Heat 3 – 2:03.24), Mike Joyce (Heat 2 – 2:03.90), freshman Carlos Omana (Heat 8 – 2:05.30)
» Scratched: Ryan Lochte, Conor Dwyer

QUALIFIED ATHLETES

Track & Field
Junior Tony McQuay – Men’s 400 Meter Dash
Will Claye – Men’s Long Jump

Swimming
Ryan Lochte – Men’s 400 Meter Individual Medley, Men’s 200 Meter Freestyle
Conor Dwyer – Men’s 400 Meter Freestyle, Men’s 800 Meter Freestyle Relay
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel – Women’s 400 Meter Individual Medley

Read about the Upcoming Events and Eliminated Athletes…after the break!
Continue Reading » 6/27: Gators at 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

6/26: Gators at 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Seventeen current and former Florida Gators track & field athletes are currently in Eugene, OR participating in the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for the opportunity to represent their country in the 2012 London Olympics. Simultaneously, 35 current and former Gators swimmers are in Omaha, NE working toward the exact same goal.

Below is an update on how each has performed through the fifth (track & field) and second (swimming) day of competition as well as a schedule for the remainder of the trials.

EVENT RESULTS – JUNE 26

Swimming
WOMEN’S 400 METER FREESTYLE
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel5th – 4:07.29Did not qualify
» Did not qualify for finals: junior Jamie Bohunicky (Heat 9 – 4:15.70), junior Sharla Milne (Heat 2 – 4:19.70), sophomore Alicia Mathieu (Heat 5 – 4:19.66), freshman Molly Dubrasky (4:23.88)

WOMEN’S 100 METER BUTTERFLY
» Did not qualify for semifinals: sophomore Kaitlin Frehling (Heat 9 – 1:01.69), freshman Molly Dubrasky (Heat 6 – 1:02.25)

MEN’S 100 METER BREASTSTROKE
» Did not qualify for semifinals: freshman Ricky Munch (Heat 8 – 1:02.57), Conor Dwyer (Heat 9 – 1:04.03)
» Scratched: Ryan Lochte

MEN’S 200 METER FREESTYLE (Semifinals)
Ryan Lochte1st – 1:46.25Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Wednesday, June 27 from 8-9 p.m. live on NBC
Conor Dwyer3rd – 1:47.38Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Wednesday, June 27 from 8-9 p.m. live on NBC
» Did not qualify for semifinals: freshman Nicholas Caldwell (Heat 13 – 1:50.75), Rex Tullius (Heat 7 – 1:51.23), Alex Martin (Heat 2 – 1:52.41), sophomore Connor Signorin (Heat 9 – 1:52.95), freshman Colin Hamilton (Heat 3 – 1:53.53)

WOMEN’S 100 METER BREASTSTROKE (Semifinals)
» Did not qualify for semifinals: sophomore Julia Treible (1:14.16)

MEN’S 100 METER BACKSTROKE (Semifinals)
» Scratched before semifinals: Ryan Lochte (Heat 13 – 53.92) – 2nd in preliminaries
» Did not qualify for semifinals: freshman Matthew Curby (Heat 5 – 56.89)

WOMEN’S 100 METER BACKSTROKE (Semifinals)
» Did not qualify for semifinals: sophomore Alana Pazevic (Heat 13 – 1:04.21)

QUALIFIED ATHLETES

Track & Field
Junior Tony McQuay – Men’s 400 Meter Dash
Will Claye – Men’s Long Jump

Swimming
Ryan Lochte – Men’s 400 Meter Individual Medley
Conor Dwyer – Men’s 400 Meter Freestyle
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel – Women’s 400 Meter Individual Medley

Read about the Upcoming Events and Eliminated Athletes…after the break!
Continue Reading » 6/26: Gators at 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

FOUR BITS: swimming, Raymond, Rosario, Starks

1 » Florida Gators sophomore swimmer Elizabeth Beisel qualified for the 2012 London Olympics on Monday, winning the U.S. Olympic Team Trials in the Women’s 400 Meter Individual Medley with a time of 4:31.74, three seconds ahead of the second-place finisher. Below is an interview she conducted after getting out of the pool.

Former Gators Ryan Lochte and Conor Dwyer also qualified on Monday with Lochte winning the Men’s 400 Meter Individual Medley (4:07.06) and Dwyer turning on the jets to finish second in the Men’s 400 Meter Freestyle (3:47.83). Below is an interview Dwyer conducted about qualifying for his first Olympics.

2 » Two other women were officially named to Olympic teams this week with former Florida tennis player Lisa Raymond qualifying as a doubles competitor with teammate Liezel Huber (the duo is the No. 1-ranked pairing in the world by the WTA) and center Azania Stewart joining Great Britain National Team to play women’s basketball. Stewart just graduated this past spring and will be the third player in Florida women’s basketball history to play in the Olympics since 1992 (DeLisha Milton-Jones, Tammy Jackson). Joining Stewart on Great Britain’s team are swimmers Marco Loughran and Stephanie Proud, fellow former Gators student-athletes who will compete in the Men’s and Women’s 200 Meter Backstroke, respectively.

3 » Officially making the final cut for the Puerto Rico National Team that will compete in an Olympic qualifying tournament from July 2-8 in Venezuela, Florida redshirt senior guard Mike Rosario told SNY.tv’s Adam Zagoria that he is incredibly thankful for the opportunity. “It feels great because I know how hard I am working because I want this year coming up to be a special one for me to remember,” he said. “I’m taking advantage of all opportunities. I have a very special gift that God gave me and that’s the talent to play basketball at the highest level I’m ready. Therefore, I want to thank my coach, Billy Donovan, for giving me the opportunity. This really means a lot to me and my future.”

4 » Asked once again whether or not former Gators offensive tackle Max Starks is on the radar to return to the Pittsburgh Steelers after his torn anterior cruciate ligament is healed, team director of football operations Kevin Colbert was standoffish in his reply to the Pittsburgh Tribune-Review. “We’re monitoring his health, we’ll see how it develops, but Max is coming off a serious injury, and his readiness we don’t know yet. We won’t know until you get closer to camp and he’s had more rehab.” Similar sentiments were shared about Starks one year ago (his issues were his neck and weight), but he was called upon after Pittsburgh faced an emergency situation on their offensive line due to injuries. Starks wound up starting right away and for the remainder of the season but was not re-signed by the Steelers after the season due to injuring his ACL during the team’s playoff game against Denver.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,

6/25: Gators at 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Seventeen current and former Florida Gators track & field athletes are currently in Eugene, OR participating in the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for the opportunity to represent their country in the 2012 London Olympics. Simultaneously, 35 current and former Gators swimmers are in Omaha, NE working toward the exact same goal.

Below is an update on how each has performed through the fifth (track & field) and second (swimming) day of competition as well as a schedule for the remainder of the trials.

EVENT RESULTS – JUNE 25

Track & Field
MEN’S HIGH JUMP
Junior Dwight BarbiaszT-7th – 2.15m/7-0.5Eliminated

MEN’S DISCUS THROW
Wes Stockbarger8th – 60.19m/197-5Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Thursday, June 28 at 9:05 p.m. live on NBC Sports Network

WOMEN’S 3,000 METER STEEPLECHASE
Mason Cathey6th – 9:47.32Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Friday, June 29 at 7:45 p.m. live on NBC Sports Network

Swimming
MEN’S 400 METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Ryan Lochte1st – 4:07.06Qualified for Olympics
* Lochte’s time was a personal record.
» Did not qualify for finals: freshman Carlos Omana (Heat 12 – 4:23.39), freshman Billy Silva (Heat 6 – 4:25.67), Mike Joyce (Heat 10 – 4:25.92), sophomore Connor Signorin (Heat 10 – 4:26.75), freshman Matt Elliott (Heat 8 – 4:26.85), Alex Martin (Heat 6 – 4:27.22)

MEN’S 400 METER FREESTYLE
Conor Dwyer2nd – 3:47.83Qualified for Olympics
» Did not qualify for finals: freshman Nicholas Caldwell (Heat 11 – 3:53.38), junior Jason Taylor (Heat 6 – 3:56.26), freshman Billy Silva (Heat 4 – 4:00.87),
» Michigan graduate Peter Vanderkaay, a member of the Gator Swim Club who trains in Gainesville, FL, finished first in 3:47.67 and also qualified.

WOMEN’S 400 METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel1st – 4:31.74Qualified for Olympics
» Did not qualify for finals: freshman Rebecca Rainer (Heat 6 – 4:49.99), freshman Savannah Napier (Heat 1 – 4:56.90), freshman Jordan Smith (Heat 2 – 4:59.09) freshman Lauren Neidigh (Heat 3 – 4:59.17), sophomore Trish Regan (Heat 6 – 5:06.53)

WOMEN’S 100 METER BUTTERFLY
» Did not qualify for semifinals: sophomore Kaitlin Frehling (Heat 9 – 1:01.69), freshman Molly Dubrasky (Heat 6 – 1:02.25)

MEN’S 100 METER BREASTSTROKE
» Did not qualify for semifinals: freshman Ricky Munch (Heat 8 – 1:02.57), Conor Dwyer (Heat 9 – 1:04.03)

QUALIFIED ATHLETES

Track & Field
Junior Tony McQuay – Men’s 400 Meter Dash
Will Claye – Men’s Long Jump

Swimming
Ryan Lochte – Men’s 400 Meter Individual Medley
Conor Dwyer – Men’s 400 Meter Freestyle
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel – Women’s 400 Meter Individual Medley

Read about the Upcoming Events and Eliminated Athletes…after the break!
Continue Reading » 6/25: Gators at 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

 Page 2 of 5 « 1  2  3  4  5 »