6/29: Gators at the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Seventeen current and former Florida Gators track & field athletes are currently in Eugene, OR participating in the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for the opportunity to represent their country in the 2012 London Olympics. Simultaneously, 35 current and former Gators swimmers are in Omaha, NE working toward the exact same goal.

Below is an update on how each has performed through the eighth (track & field) and fifth (swimming) days of the events as well as a schedule for the remainder of the trials.

EVENT RESULTS – JUNE 29

Track & Field
WOMEN’S 3,000 METER STEEPLECHASE
Mason Cathey11th – 9:54.07Did not qualify

MEN’S 400 METER HURDLES (Semifinals)
Kerron Clement3rd – 49.04Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Sunday, July 1 at 7:12 p.m. live on NBC

MEN’S 200 METER DASH
Freshman Dedric Dukes10th – 20.54Advanced to semifinals
» Next competing: Saturday, June 30 at 9:00 p.m. live on NBC

MEN’S 110 METER HURDLES
Sophomore Eddie Lovett11th – 13.49Advanced to semifinals
» Lovett’s 13.49 is a personal record.
» Next competing: Saturday, June 30 at 7:20 p.m.

Swimming
WOMEN’S 200 METER BUTTERFLY
Senior Teresa Crippen4th – 2:09.45Did not qualify

MEN’S 200 METER BREASTSTROKE
Freshman Matt Elliott8th – 2:12.71Did not qualify

MEN’S 200 METER BACKSTROKE (Semifinals)
Ryan Lochte1st – 1:55.73Advanced to finals
Rex Tullius5th – 1:58.79Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Saturday, June 30 from 8-9 p.m. live on NBC
» Did not qualify for semifinals: sophomore Connor Signorin (Heat 3 – 2:05.32), freshmanAustin Ringquist (Heat 1 – 2:07.03)

MEN’S 200 METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY (Semifinals)
Ryan Lochte1st – 1:55.51Advanced to finals
Conor Dwyer3rd – 1:58.32Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Saturday, June 30 from 8-9 p.m. live on NBC
» Did not qualify for semifinals: freshman Matthew Curby (Heat 10 – 2:04.10), Mike Joyce (Heat 9 – 2:04.36), Alex Martin (Heat 4 – 2:05.08), freshman Carlos Omana (Heat 9 – 2:05.49), sophomore Connor Signorin (Heat 13 – 2:06.40), freshman Austin Ringquist (Heat 2 – 2:11.09)

WOMEN’S 100 METER FREESTYLE (Semifinals)
» Did not qualify for semifinals: junior Jamie Bohunicky (Heat 10 – 56.48), sophomore Kaitlin Frehling (Heat 2 – 57.21)

WOMEN’S 200 METER BREASTSTROKE (Semifinals)
» Did not qualify for semifinals: freshman Rebecca Rainer (Heat 9 – 2:34.12), sophomore Julia Treible (Heat 4 – 2:41.01)

QUALIFIED ATHLETES

Track & Field
Junior Tony McQuay – Men’s 400 Meter Dash
Will Claye – Men’s Long Jump

Swimming
Ryan Lochte – Men’s 400 Meter Individual Medley, Men’s 200 Meter Freestyle
Conor Dwyer – Men’s 400 Meter Freestyle, Men’s 800 Meter Freestyle Relay
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel – Women’s 400 Meter Individual Medley

Read about the Upcoming Events and Eliminated Athletes…after the break!

UPCOMING EVENTS

Track & Field
MEN’S TRIPLE JUMP
Christian Taylor1st – 17.27m/56-8Advanced to finals
Will Claye2nd – 16.80m/55-1.5Advanced to finals
Junior Omar Craddock8th – 16.45m/53-11.75Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Saturday, June 30 at 7:40 p.m.

MEN’S 400 METER HURDLES
Kerron Clement3rd – 49.04Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Sunday, July 1 at 7:12 p.m. live on NBC

Swimming
JUNE 30 FINALS (8-9 p.m. live on NBC)
Women’s 200 Meter Breaststroke, Men’s 200 Meter Backstroke, Men’s 200 Meter Individual Medley, Women’s 100 Meter Freestyle

JULY 1 FINALS (8-9 p.m. live on NBC)
Women’s 200 Meter Backstroke, Men’s 100 Meter Butterfly, Women’s 800 Meter Freestyle, Men’s 50 Meter Freestyle

JULY 2 FINALS (8-9 p.m. live on NBC)
Women’s 50 Meter Freestyle, Men’s 1,500 Meter Freestyle

ELIMINATED ATHLETES

Track & Field
Senior Gray Horn – Men’s Decathalon – finished third, did not qualify
Junior Dwight Barbiasz – Men’s High Jump – advanced to finals
Christian Taylor – Men’s Long Jump – advanced to finals
Wes Stockbarger – Men’s Discus Throw – advanced to finals
Senior Jeff Demps – Men’s 100 Meter Dash – advanced to finals
Freshman Marquis Dendy – Men’s Long Jump – advanced to finals
Mason Cathey – Women’s 3,000 Meter Steeplechase – advanced to finals
Calvin Smith – Men’s 400 Meter Dash – advanced to semifinals
Sophomore Ebony Eutsey – Women’s 400 Meter Dash – advanced to semifinals
Junior Jeremy Postin – Men’s Hammer Throw
Sophomore Cory McGee – Women’s 1,500 Meter Run

Swimming
With so many athletes competing in multiple events, this will be updated after the trials.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply | Register | Login


five + 3 =