6/27: Gators at 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

By Adam Silverstein
June 27, 2012

Seventeen current and former Florida Gators track & field athletes are currently in Eugene, OR participating in the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for the opportunity to represent their country in the 2012 London Olympics. Simultaneously, 35 current and former Gators swimmers are in Omaha, NE working toward the exact same goal.

Below is an update on how each has performed through the sixth (track & field) and third (swimming) day of competition as well as a schedule for the remainder of the trials.

EVENT RESULTS – JUNE 27

Swimming
MEN’S 200 METER FREESTYLE
Ryan Lochte2nd – 1:45.75Qualified for Olympics
» Lochte previously qualified in the 400 Meter Individual Medley.
Conor Dwyer4th – 1:46.64Qualified for Olympics (Relay)
» Dwyer qualified as a member of the 800 Meter Freestyle Relay team. He had previously qualified as an individual in the 400 Meter Freestyle.

WOMEN’S 200 METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY (Semifinals)
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel3rd – 2:12.27Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Thursday, June 28 from 8-9 p.m. live on NBC
» Did not qualify for semifinals: freshman Rebecca Rainer (Heat 8 – 2:20.02), sophomore Trish Regan (Heat 3 – 2:25.64)

WOMEN’S 200 METER FREESTYLE (Semifinals)
» Scratched before semifinals: sophomore Elizabeth Beisel (Heat 11 – 1:59.79) – 13th in preliminaries
» Did not qualify for semifinals: senior Teresa Crippen (Heat 11 – 2:00.73), junior Jamie Bohunicky (Heat 9 – 2:00.76)

MEN’S 200 METER BUTTERFLY (Semifinals)
» Did not qualify for semifinals: junior Cameron Martin (Heat 11 – 2:01.01), junior Jason Taylor (Heat 6 – 2:02.98), freshman Austin Manganiello (Heat 3 – 2:03.24), Mike Joyce (Heat 2 – 2:03.90), freshman Carlos Omana (Heat 8 – 2:05.30)
» Scratched: Ryan Lochte, Conor Dwyer

QUALIFIED ATHLETES

Track & Field
Junior Tony McQuay – Men’s 400 Meter Dash
Will Claye – Men’s Long Jump

Swimming
Ryan Lochte – Men’s 400 Meter Individual Medley, Men’s 200 Meter Freestyle
Conor Dwyer – Men’s 400 Meter Freestyle, Men’s 800 Meter Freestyle Relay
Sophomore Elizabeth Beisel – Women’s 400 Meter Individual Medley

Read about the Upcoming Events and Eliminated Athletes…after the break!

UPCOMING EVENTS

Track & Field

MEN’S DISCUS THROW
Wes Stockbarger8th – 60.19m/197-5Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Thursday, June 28 at 9:05 p.m. live on NBC Sports Network

WOMEN’S 3,000 METER STEEPLECHASE
Mason Cathey6th – 9:47.32Advanced to finals
» Next competing: Friday, June 29 at 7:45 p.m. live on NBC Sports Network

WOMEN’S 1,500-METER RUN
Competing: Cory McGee (June 28 at 6:50 p.m.)

MEN’S TRIPLE JUMP
Competing: Will Claye, Omar Craddock, Christian Taylor (June 28 at 7:30 p.m.)

MEN’S 400-METER HURDLES
Competing: Kerron Clement (June 28 at 9:00 p.m. live on NBC Sports Network)

MEN’S 200-METER DASH
Competing: Dedric Dukes (June 29 at 4:45 p.m.)

MEN’S 110-METER HURDLES
Competing: Eddie Lovett (June 29 at 7:05 p.m. live on NBC Sports Network)

Swimming

JUNE 28 FINALS (8-9 p.m. live on NBC)
Women’s 200 Meter Freestyle, Men’s 200 Meter Butterfly, Women’s 200 Meter Individual Medley

JUNE 29 FINALS (8-9 p.m. live on NBC)
Men’s 200 Meter Breaststroke, Women’s 200 Meter Butterfly, Men’s 100 Meter Freestyle

JUNE 30 FINALS (8-9 p.m. live on NBC)
Women’s 200 Meter Breaststroke, Men’s 200 Meter Backstroke, Men’s 200 Meter Individual Medley, Women’s 100 Meter Freestyle

JULY 1 FINALS (8-9 p.m. live on NBC)
Women’s 200 Meter Backstroke, Men’s 100 Meter Butterfly, Women’s 800 Meter Freestyle, Men’s 50 Meter Freestyle

JULY 2 FINALS (8-9 p.m. live on NBC)
Women’s 50 Meter Freestyle, Men’s 1,500 Meter Freestyle

ELIMINATED ATHLETES

Track & Field
Junior Dwight Barbiasz – Men’s High Jump – advanced to finals
Christian Taylor – Men’s Long Jump – advanced to finals
Calvin Smith – Men’s 400 Meter Dash – advanced to semifinals
Freshman Marquis Dendy – Men’s Long Jump – advanced to finals
Senior Jeff Demps – Men’s 100 Meter Dash – advanced to finals
Senior Gray Horn – Men’s Decathalon – finished third, did not qualify
Junior Jeremy Postin – Men’s Hammer Throw – eliminated
Sophomore Ebony Eutsey – Women’s 400 Meter Dash – advanced to semifinals

Swimming
With so many athletes competing in multiple events, this will be updated after the trials.

Comments are closed.

Top